Paraffin wax was first commercially produced in 1867, less than 10 years after the first oil well was drilled. Paraffin wax cools easily from oil due to cooling. Technical progress has only been in the direction of efficiency and economic efficiency of separation and filtration. Purification methods include chemical purification, decolonization by adsorbents, and separation of separated waxes by degree by distillation, recrystallization, or both. Crude oil is very different in terms of wax content.
Paraffin wax, colorless or white wax, is somewhat translucent and hard, consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons that vary in melting point from about 48 ° C to 66 ° C. Paraffin wax is obtained by degreasing Slack Wax reserves.
Paraffin Wax is used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators. It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood. Inwood and paper matches, it helps to ignite the matchstick by supplying an easily vaporized hydrocarbon fuel.
- Candle Making
- Food Wrap
- Corrugated Containers
- Nursery Stock
- Cheese and Vegetable Coatings
- Hot Melt Adhesives and Coatings
- Cosmetics, Inks, and Polishes
- Shoe Wax
- Waxed Paper
Download Info Sheets
To see more information on application, please download our info sheet here
To Ask for a Quotation (CFR, DAP, DDP) or
simply to get a Sample